Water Report

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2017

Louden Oaks

314 Louden Road Lot 140

Saratoga Springs, NY  12866

(Public Water Supply ID# 4501779)

Introduction

To comply with State regulations, Louden Oaks will be annually issuing a report describing the quality of your drinking water.  The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources.  Last year, we conducted tests for over 14 contaminants.  We detected 7 of those contaminants, and only found 1 of those contaminants at a level higher than the State allows.This report provides an overview of last year’s water quality.  Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to State standards.

 

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your drinking water, please contactGary Hasbrouck, Park Owner @ 813-5201.  You may also review this report at www.loudenoaks.com. We want you to be informed about your drinking water.

 

Where does our water come from?

In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities.  Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial contaminants; inorganic contaminants; pesticides and herbicides; organic chemical contaminants; and radioactive contaminants.  In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the State and the EPA prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The State Health Department’s and the FDA’s regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

 

For your information, your park water system serves 138 service connections with a population of approximately 400 people.  Our water source is derived from 2 drilled wells located in the middle of the Park near the pump house. The drilled wells are 58 to 60 feet deep. Two submersible pumps take the water from the ground and deliver it into our 40,000 gallon reservoir.  During the transfer of water from the ground to the reservoir, the water is disinfected with sodium hypochlorite and treated with a polyphosphate to sequester iron and manganese and prevent them from causing discolored water in the distribution system. The water is then pumped into the distribution system with 2 variable speed pumps and the aid of 2 pressure tanks.  In the event of a power outage, a backup generator will provide the pump house with the needed electricity to ensure the delivery of water to your home.

 

Source water Assessment

The NYS DOH has completed a source water assessment for this system, based on available information.  Possible and actual threats to this drinking water source were evaluated.  The state source water assessment includes a susceptibility rating based on the risk posed by each potential source of contamination and how easily contaminants can move through the subsurface to the wells. For ground water sources, the assessment evaluated risk of contamination in two zones:  an inner zone, of smaller radius around the well considered more sensitive; and an outer zone, extending either 1 mile from the well, or as limited by a hydrogeologic barrier (such as change in soil or rock layer or the presence of a water body).  The higher of these ratings was used as the overall rating for the source.  The susceptibility rating is an estimate of the potential for contamination of the source water, it does not mean that the water delivered to consumers is, or will become contaminated.  See the section “Are there contaminants in our drinking water?” for a list of the contaminants that have been detected, if any.  The source water assessments provide resource managers with additional information for protecting source waters into the future.

 

The source water assessment has rated our water source as having an elevated susceptibility to microbial and nitrate contamination.  These ratings are due primarily to the close proximity of the wells to a permitted discharge facility (industrial/commercial facilities that discharge wastewater into the environment and are regulated by the state and/or federal government), septic systems, and commercial and residential land use in the assessment area.  An unconfined aquifer is a shallow aquifer that occurs immediately below the ground surface and has no overlying layer to protect it from potential sources of contamination.  While the source water assessment rates our wells as being susceptible to microbials, please note that our water is disinfected to ensure that the finished water delivered into your home meets New York State’s drinking water standards for microbial contamination.  Public notification is required if regulated contaminants are found in our water, and increased monitoring may result.

 

The county and state health departments will use this information to direct future source water protection activities.  Theses may include water quality monitoring, resource management, planning, and education programs.  A copy of the assessment can be obtained by contacting us, as noted below.

 

Are there contaminants in our drinking water?

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or the Glens Falls District Health Department at 793-3893

 

As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include: total coliform bacteria, inorganic compounds, nitrate, nitrite, lead and copper, volatile organic compounds, disinfection byproducts, radiological and synthetic organic compounds. The table presented below depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water.  The State allows us to test for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently. Some of our data, though representative, are more than one year old. Information on detected compounds is presented below.

 

Table of Detected Contaminants

 

Contaminant Date of Sample Level Detected Units Violation? MCL MCLG Sources in drinking water
Arsenic 8/12/15 1.6 Ug/l No 10 N/A Erosion of natural deposits; Runoff from orchards; Runoff from glass and electronics production wastes.
Barium 8/12/15 44 Ug/l No 2000 2000 Discharge of drillings wastes; discharge from metal refineries; Erosion of natural deposits.
Chloride 9/14/17 11.5 Mg/l No 250 N/A Naturally occurring or indicative of road salt contamination.
Color 9/14/17 5.0 Color units No 15 N/A Large quantities of organic chemicals, inadequate treatment, high disinfectant demand and the potential for production of excess amounts of disinfectant by- products such as trihalomethanes, the presence of metals such as copper, iron and manganese; Natural color may be caused by decaying leaves, plants, and soil organic matter.
Copper 9/15/17 0.0171

(0.001-0.029)2

Mg/l No AL=1,3 1.3 Corrosion of household plumbing
Fluoride 8/12/15 0.194 Mg/l No 2.2 N/A Erosion of natural deposits; Water additive that promotes strong teeth; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories.

Erosion of natural deposits; Water additive that promotes strong teeth; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories.

Gross Alpha 5/26/15 0.7 pCi/L No 15 0 Erosion of natural deposits.
Gross Beta 5/26/15 0.9 pCi/L No 4 mrem/yr3 0 Decay of natural deposits and man-made emissions.
Iron 9/14/17 0.460 Mg/l Yes 0.3 N/A Naturally occurring.
Manganese 9/14/17 .08 Mg/l No 0.3 N/A Naturally occurring; Indicative of landfill contamination.
Lead 9/15/17 0.021

(ND-0.04)2

Ug/l No AL=15 0 Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits.
Nitrate 6/19/17 0.111 Mg/l No 10 10 Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks, sewage; Erosion of natural deposits.
Odor 9/14/17 1.0 units No 3   Organic or inorganic pollutants originating from municipal and industrial waste discharges; natural sources.
Sodium 9/14/17 6.90 Mg/l No 50 N/A Naturally occurring; Road salt; Water softeners; Animal waste.
Sulfate 9/14/17 9.95 Mg/l No 250 N/A Naturally occurring.
Total Haloacetic Acids

(mono-, di-, and trichloroacetic acid, and mono- and dibromoacetic acid)

8/12/15 11 Ug/l No 60 N/A By-product of drinking water disinfection needed to kill harmful organisms.
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs-chloroform, bromodichloromethane, dibromochloromethane, and bromoform) 8/12/15 15.7 Ug/l No 80 N/A By-product of drinking water chlorination needed to kill harmful organisms. TTHMs are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.

 

Notes:

1 – The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 5 sites tested.  A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it.  The 90thpercentile is equal to the average of the two highest sample results when 5 sites are tested.  Lead and copper were not detected above the Action Level in any of the 5 sites tested.

2 – The levels presented represent the range of the 5 samples.

3 – The State considers 50 pCi/l to be the level of concern for beta particles.

 

Definitions

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL):The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG):The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL):The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG):The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.

Action Level (AL):The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Non-Detects (ND):Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Milligrams per liter (mg/l):Corresponds to one part of liquid in one million parts of liquid (arts per million-ppm).

Micrograms per liter (ug/l):Corresponds to one part of liquid in one billion parts of liquid (parts per billion-ppb).

Picocuries per liter (pCi/L):A measure of the radioactivity in water.

N/A:Not applicable

 

What does this information mean?

The table shows that our system uncovered some problems this year. Our Iron sample produced a 0.460 mg/l. Iron is a common metal and a dietary mineral that is essential for maintaining human health It is used in construction materials, in drinking water pipes, in paint pigments and plastics, and as a treatment for iron deficiency in humans. Iron can be elevated in drinking water in areas where there are high concentrations of iron in soil and rocks, and where iron salts are used in the water treatment process. Iron can also get into drinking water from corrosion of cast iron, steel, and galvanized iron pipes used for water distribution. Elevated levels of iron in water can result in a rusty color and sediment, a metallic taste, and reddish or orange staining.

Although iron is essential for good health, too much iron can cause adverse health effects. For example, oral exposure to very large amounts of iron can cause effects on the stomach and intestines (nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation and stomach pain). These effects occur at iron exposure levels higher than those typically found in drinking water, and usually diminish once the elevated iron exposure is stopped. A small percentage of people have a condition called hemochromatosis, in which the body absorbs and stores too much iron. People with hemochromatosis may be a greater risk for health effects resulting from too much iron in the body (sometimes call “iron overload”) and should be aware of their overall iron intake. The New York State standard for iron in drinking water is 0.3 milligrams per liter (0.30mg/l), and is based on the effects of iron on the taste, odor and appearance of the water.” We have increased our monitoring for Iron to quarterly sampling, and based upon those results, will determine whether further treatment of our water supply will be needed. As noted above, we use a polyphosphate treatment on our water that works to sequester iron and minimize discolored water in the distribution system.

 

We have learned through our testing that some other contaminants have been detected; however, these contaminants were detected below the level allowed by the State.

 

Is our water system meeting other rules that govern operations?

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis.  Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not your drinking water meets health standards.  During 2017, our system was in compliance with applicable State drinking water operating, monitoring and reporting requirements.

Do I Need to Take Special Precautions?

Some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

 

 

Information about Lead in Drinking Water

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women, infants, and young children. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. Louden Oaks is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791) or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

Why Save Water and How to Avoid Wasting It?

Although our system has an adequate amount of water to meet present and future demands, there are a number of reasons why it is important to conserve water:

  • Saving water saves energy and some of the costs associated with both of these necessities of life;
  • Saving water reduces the cost of energy required to pump water and the need to construct costly new wells, pumping systems and water towers; and
  • Saving water lessens the strain on the water system during a dry spell or drought, helping to avoid severe water use restrictions so that essential fire fighting needs are met.

 

You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can.  It is not hard to conserve water.  Conservation tips include:

 

  • Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded. So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.
  • Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.
  • Check every faucet in your home for leaks. Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day.  Fix it up and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.
  • Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl. It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks.  Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.

 

Closing

Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your family with quality drinking water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rent structure. Rent adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.  We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children’s future.  Please call our office if you have questions. Please see this report at www.loudenoaks.com.

 

I am asking everyone to please check each toilet in your house to ensure the water reservoir is not overflowing into the hole. Please keep the level of the water in the reservoir tank of your toilet ½” to ¾” below the overflow hole. Thank you!!!